PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

Who We Are

Luke Ferguson is an independent candidate running for election of the Peterborough Parliamentary Constituency.  The Peterborough Parliamentary Constituency is a borough constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom.  Cre8ive Marketing Limited manage the website www.votelukemp.co.uk.  For the purpose of the privacy policy Luke Ferguson Independent candidate shall be referred to as Vote Luke MP which is the website and campaign name.

 

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT & HOW DO WE USE IT?

As a political independent candidate Vote Luke MP takes data protection very seriously and adheres to all GDPR requirements when collecting personal data. Data is collected in a number of ways which include:

  • When you get in contact with us by email or via our forms on our website, we collect your name and email address.  By entering personal information into these forms and selecting the “Send” button, you have provided consent of passing information through these systems.
  • When you register for our online newsletter which is deliverable via email. The information which is requested is your name, email address and your postcode (to ensure that you reside within the constituency).  This data is only stored with your consent and is only used for the purpose of delivering you the email newsletter.
  • When you interact with us on social media channels such as, but not limited to Facebook, Twitter and Instagram. The data which is recorded will be your name / username and other data which is made public by yourself on these channels.
  • When you browse our Website, whether or not you are registered, fill out a form or register to receive our emails, we will collect user information such as your location, language, assumed gender, IP address, when you visited our Website, how you arrived on our Website, where you visit after our Website, the pages you visited, how long you spend browsing individual pages on our Website and the browser (where applicable) and the device you used to access our Website. Cookies may also be recorded – please see our cookie policy.
  • When you fill out a form or have a conversation with one of our party representatives either on your doorstep or any other public or private place. The data recorded will be your name, address and any information you provide. Our party representatives will always ask if we are able to record your data.
  • If you choose a direct payment gateway to make a donation, then paypal stores your credit / debit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service. Vote Luke MP and Cre8ive Marketing Ltd (website manager) do not hold payment details that are used to make donations via our website.

We use other data sources regarding the area that you live in and that may be able to identify you such as the electoral register and publicly available data such as census data, land registry data and previous election results.  We also use third party data suppliers for demographic profiling services, which although can not identify you as an individual, can inform us about the area in which you reside in.  This profiling helps us identify local issues whilst helping make decisions regarding our policies.  We will also use this data to identify key areas in which to canvass.

 

As an independent political candidate, we have a statutory right to certain data mentioned above.

Vote Luke MP does not obtain personal data that can identify you as an individual commercially i.e. we do not purchase this kind of data.

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.  We store and use your data only when you have given us consent to use it.

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

We will not keep your personal information for any purpose(s) for longer than is necessary and we will only retain the relevant personal information that is necessary in relation to the purpose.

 

 WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR DATA?

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).   Where we do so, the third country’s data protection laws will have been approved as adequate by the European Commission, or other applicable safeguards are in place. All personal information is transferred through a non-shared domain. All personal data is stored in encrypted and strong password protected files with a double level of security.

 

SHARING YOUR DATA?

We will never sell your personal data to a third party and we will never share your personal data with third party organisations without your explicit consent. A third party may be used to process your personal data for example an email newsletter service provider, in this case only your name and email address will be shared with your consent for the sole purpose of delivering the email newsletter to you.

 

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So, if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Below is a non-exhaustive list of some of the key third parties with whom we may share your personal information in accordance with our privacy policy. This information will be updated from time to time:

  • Paypal
  • Google AdWords
  • Google Analytics
  • Google Double Click

 

YOUR RIGHTS

The following is a summary of your rights in relation to the EU GDPR. Further information can be found on the EU GDPR official page under Rights for citizens.

 Right to be informed – The intention of this privacy statement is to provide transparency on when personal information is collected, what information is collected, what it is used for, the lawful purpose of processing, how long the data is retained, our contact information and provide your rights. Any questions regarding the privacy statement should be directed to the Data Controller.

 Right of Access – You have the right to request what information is being held about you and how it is being used. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

 Right to Rectification – You have the right to obtain the correction of inaccurate or incomplete data.

 Right to Erasure (right to be forgotten) – You have the right to obtain the erasure of your personal data where it is no longer necessary in relation to the original purpose it was collected and where there is no other legal ground for processing.

 Right to restrict processing – You have the right to restrict what Vote Luke MP does with your data to the extent permitted by law.

 Right to Object – You have the right to object the process of your personal data for marketing and/or profiling purposes without having to provide a specific reason to the objection.

 Automated Decision Making and Profiling – You have the right to object to automated processing and profiling.

 

EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS

Please E-mail the Data Controller if you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, questions regarding our practices or to exercise your rights.

To exercise these rights or if you have any queries or concerns regarding how we use your personal data, please write to Data Controller, 148 Hawksbill Way, Peterborough, PE2 8NY. If you are not happy with our response, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Data Controller; datacontroller@votelukemp.co.uk or by mail at 148 Hawksbill Way, Peterborough, PE2 8NY

 

Updated November 2019